© Blow Moulding Technologies 2019

  • YouTube - Grey Circle
  • LinkedIn - Grey Circle

Privacy Statement for Blow Moulding Technologies

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy online. Please read the following privacy statement to understand how your personal information will be treated when you provide your contact details to www.bmt-ni.com.

We want to offer you the best possible service and experience. Additional functions, features, products or services are incorporated into Blow Moulding Technologies from time to time. As a result, there may be changes to this privacy statement at any time. Please remember to refer back regularly to review any amendments.

Blow Moulding Technologies is the data controller of personal information collected via Blow Moulding Technologies. If you have any questions regarding this policy please e-mail: info@bmt-ni.com.

 

What personal information does Blow Moulding Technologies collect?

Blow Moulding Technologies collects personal information from you when you provide it to us directly, or through your use of our website, for example:

  • Information you provide when you provide us with your business card at conferences ad events, including your name, e-mail address, company and job title.

  • Records of your interactions with us, e.g. if you send email feedback to our website, ask a technical question, report a problem or otherwise contact us.

  • If you respond to one of our email user surveys.

  • We may also record certain details of how you use our website (including the marketplace), such as the website you came from or are going to, your device's unique ID, your IP addresses and operating system, adverts you click on, products you search for, products you purchase, and information you download. Marketing emails we send you may also automatically detect whether you have received or opened the email or clicked on a link in our marketing materials. We use this information for our own performance measurement, but also so that we can tailor our promotional messages and advertising to you.

 

How does Blow Moulding Technologies use my personal information?

Blow Moulding Technologies, will use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To manage and respond to any queries or complaints.

  • To improve and maintain Blow Moulding Technologies, and monitor its usage.

  • For market research, e.g. we may contact you for feedback.

  • To send you marketing messages and show you targeted advertising, where we have your consent or are otherwise permitted to do so.

  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

We rely on the following legal bases, under data protection law, to process your personal information:

  • Because we have obtained your consent (e.g. where you have provided consent through the provision of your business card at a conference requesting further information, or if you consent to receive marketing from us).

  • Because the processing is necessary to perform a contract with you, or take steps prior to entering into a contract with you (e.g. where you have made a purchase with us, we use your personal data to process the payment and fulfil your order).

  • Because it is in BMT’s legitimate interests to maintain and promote our services. We are always seeking to understand more about our community members and customers in order to offer the best products and user experience. We use information about you to tailor our marketing, including where we are marketing products available from BMT.

 

With whom does Blow Moulding Technologies share my personal information?

 

Blow Moulding Technologies needs to share information with certain selected third parties in order to operate our business:

  • Service Providers: We provide information to our service providers acting on our behalf. On occasion, we also share personal information with our professional and legal advisors.

  • Government Authorities: We may share personal information with law enforcement or other governmental authority, e.g. to report a fraud or in response to a lawful request.

  • Credit & Fraud Checking: We may share information with credit reference agencies and with third parties engaged in fraud prevention and detection.

  • Business or Asset Sale: In the event that we sell any business assets, the personal data of our customers may be disclosed to a potential buyer. In this event, we will make reasonable attempts to ensure the buyer will be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

Blow Moulding Technologies may also disclose personal information in cases where we believe the disclosure is necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of BMT, our customers, employees or the public, or where we are otherwise legally permitted to do so.

Our website may contain links to websites operated by other third parties. If you click on these links, you will leave Blow Moulding Technologies, and your personal information will be processed in accordance with the privacy practices of the operators of those websites. You should always read the privacy policies of these websites.

Where does Blow Moulding Technologies store my personal information?

Blow Moulding Technologies uses service providers based around the world. Consequently, your personal information may be processed in countries outside of Europe, including in countries where you may have fewer legal rights in respect of your information than you do under local law. If we transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area we will, as required by applicable law, ensure that your privacy rights are adequately protected by appropriate safeguards.  Please contact us if you would like more information about these safeguards.

We keep your personal information for as long as we need it for the purposes set out above, and so this period will vary depending on your interactions with us. Where we no longer have a need to keep your information, we will delete it. Please note that where you unsubscribe from our marketing communications, we will keep a record of your email address to ensure we do not send you marketing emails in future.

How does Blow Moulding Technologies use my personal information for marketing?

Where we have the appropriate permissions from you, Blow Moulding Technologies may send you emails regarding our work. In addition, we may occasionally send you direct mail about products that we feel may be of interest to you.

It is likely that some or all of these marketing messages may be tailored to you, based on what we know about you, for example from your Personal Profile, your previous activity on Blow Moulding Technologies.

If you no longer want to hear from us, at any time you can:

  • Unsubscribe from emails by clicking on the link in each email.

  • Email us at info@bmt-ni.com

 

How can I access, update, correct or delete my personal information?

 

 

Under UK data protection law, you have the right to access (including in a machine-readable format), correct, and request the erasure of your personal data, and Blow Moulding Technologies will comply with any requests to exercise these rights in accordance with applicable law. Please be aware, however, that there are a number of limitations to these rights, and there may be circumstances where we are not able to comply with your request. 

 

 

Cookies

Blow Moulding Technologies do not use cookies on our website at this time.

Contact us

 

Please contact us at info@bmt-ni.com or the address below if you would like to find out more about any matters relating to this privacy statement. You are also entitled to contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office if you have any questions or concerns regarding your personal information.

Blow Moulding Technologies Limited,  Tyrone House, 1 Chlorine Gardens, Belfast, BT9 6DJ.

Updates to this Privacy Statement

We may change this privacy statement from time to time in order to reflect changes in the law, regulatory guidance or our data privacy practices in compliance with the law. When this happens and where required by law, we will provide you with a new or an updated notice detailing how the use of your personal information is changing and, if necessary, obtain your consent for the further processing.

This Privacy Statement was last updated in April 2018.